Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
P0118 code Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • P0118 code

    i got code P0118 (Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input) it came on after school yesterday and was on until about 930 when i went outside pulled the jeep into the driveway, (it was still on) then about ten mins later when my brother showed up with his scanner and we went outside the light was off, what would cause it come on and then go back off? i have to take the jeep for emissions by the end of this month and we cleared the code last night so how long do i have to drive it for the computer to cycle through everything so it will pass when i take it?

  • #2
    I got this same code, what did you end up doing?

    I just replaced the sensor a month ago, because I broke it. I dont seem to think it could have gone bad already.

    Comment


    • #3
      I'll pull up my sm later (got to switch computers) and look it up, see if I can tell you anything.
      Unless someone beats me to it.

      Comment


      • #4
        OK. Dis wat I gotz:
        P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
        ECT VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
        ECT SENSOR
        (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
        (K2) ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
        (K4) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
        PCM
        TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
        1 Ignition on, engine not running.
        With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
        With the DRBIIIt, read ECT voltage.
        Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
        All
        Yes ! Go To 2
        No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic
        Procedure).
        Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
        2 Turn the ignition off.
        Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
        Ignition on, engine not running.
        Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit and the (K4)
        Sensor ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
        With the DRBIIIt, read the ECT voltage.
        Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
        All
        Yes ! Replace the ECT Sensor.
        Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
        No ! Go To 3
        NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
        3 Turn the ignition off.
        Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
        Ignition on, engine not running.
        Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor
        harness connector.
        Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
        All
        Yes ! Repair the short to voltage in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
        Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
        No ! Go To 4
        4 Turn the ignition off.
        Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor
        harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
        Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
        All
        Yes ! Go To 5
        No ! Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Sensor Signal circuit.
        Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
        5 Measure the resistance of the (K4) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor
        harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
        Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
        All
        Yes ! Go To 6
        No ! Repair the open in the (K4) Sensor ground circuit.
        Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
        6 NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
        corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
        Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
        particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
        If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
        All
        Repair
        Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service
        Information.
        Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.

        Hope dis heps.
        Iz not a mekanik. Iz pig.

        Comment

        Working...
        X