Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
taping holes in head 258 Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • taping holes in head 258

    anyone know what size tap to use , and what is a bottom tap ( 258 ) and yes the holes are there. never tap anything , anything to know

  • #2
    I did mine the other week and it was a 5/16" tap. I believe it was 18 threads per inch (course thread). A bottom tap will be flat on the end that you start with, other taps come to a point.

    Comment


    • #3
      Sorry didn't realize you needed some advice on how to tap. My advice, go slow, use cutting oil or something similar and what I typically do is go in half a turn and then back out a quarter of a turn to clean the threads on the tap. HTH

      Comment


      • #4
        X2 on what dj_jeepin said.
        Start with a regular tap first and get a couple threads going, than go to the bottom tap - it's really pretty hard to get bottoming tap started by itself.

        .02

        Comment


        • #5
          If the head is still on the block, use a magnet and/or shop-vac to collect the shavings. You don't want them getting into the oil.

          Comment

          Working...
          X